The Yoghurt & Juice Network’s Privacy Policy

The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD holds some information about you. This document outlines how that information is used, who we may share that information with and how we keep it secure. This notice does not provide exhaustive detail. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the hello@theyoghurtandjuicenetwork.com. We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last reviewed in April 2019.

What We Do

The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD provides nutrition education services to schools, colleges and universities. The Network provides workshops and talks to parents, teachers and students to educate them to make healthier dietary and lifestyle choices.  We focus on preventative healthcare, the optimisation of physical and mental health.

1.1 You acknowledge and agree to be bound by the terms of our privacy policy.

1.2 The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD take the confidentiality of your personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

1.3 The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD privacy policy sets out the ways The Yoghurt & Juice Network’s processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD via the The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD website. Any personal data collected by The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

1.4 This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD’s privacy policy will no longer apply.

1.5 All information you share with The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD will be strictly confidential. We will not share any information relating to you with any other persons or body and we will always abide by the 1998 Data Protection Act and the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation.

1.6 You are entitled to see all the information we hold about you and to request changes to ensure accuracy. Please write in with your request including an SAE to The Yoghurt & Juice Network, The Coach House, Buckhurst Hill, Essex, IG9 5RD.

1.7 The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation and the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation.

1.8 The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD is committed to preserving the privacy of all the information you provide to theyoghurtandjuicenetwork.com

1.9 Personal data will be collected and processed by The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD for the following purposes: services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

1.10 A copy of all email correspondence will be kept along with any recorded phone calls.

1.11 All of the information you share with Personal information provided to The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD via The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection and may be used for statistical analysis.

1.13 We will not give, loan, sell, or rent any of your personal details to third parties unless legally required to do so or with your clear written consent.

1.14 By providing personal data to The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD users consent to the processing of such data by The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD as described in this privacy policy.

1.15 During data collection necessary to complete your order, or for you to join mailing lists, users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD may provide information on the company’s products, newsletters, services, events, and training and education programmes & special offers. If at any time users want The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD to stop sending such communications they should write to: The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD, The Coach House, Buckhurst Hill, Essex, IG9 5RD or unsubscribe via email.

1.16 Users have the right to ask The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD to correct any inaccuracies in that information.

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simply email their request to hello@theyoghurtandjuicenetwork.com

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

1.17 Cookies are used on this website. We use cookies to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Cookies are small. We do not make use of cookies to collect any private or personally identifiable information. The technical platform of this website uses cookies solely to aid the proper technical functioning of the website. The cookies used contain random strings of characters alongside minimal information about the state and session of the website – which in no way collects or discloses any personal information about you as a visitor.

Advanced areas of this site may use cookies to store your presentation preferences in a purely technical fashion with no individually identifiable information. Note also our statement on analytics software below – as analytics software also uses cookies to function.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

1.18 This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by The Yoghurt & Juice Network LTD and does not apply to third party website users who may access from this website.

1.19 The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The Company advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

1.20 Any changes to our privacy policy in future will be posted to the website and, where appropriate through email notification.